CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 K84671

Mr. Randy Williams
Seasons USA, Inc
18644 E. Powers Lane
Aurora, CO 80015

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic Tic Tac Toe game attached to a metal clip from China

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated March 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a plastic Tic Tac Toe game attached to a metal clip, style 20205. The Tic Tac Toe game is decorated with Easter colors and will be sold in a package containing two games. The correct classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS as games played on boards of a special design. The samples will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic Easter Tic Tac Toe game, style 20205, will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards)...poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division